Privacy Notice

Who uses your Personal Data?

This data privacy notice refers to personal data collected as part of our activities mentioned below and informs you about how your Personal Data is handled at our end.

The company responsible for processing your Personal Data is:

Name: Globus AI AS (hereinafter referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’)
Address: Rådhusgata 6, 4306 Sandnes, Norway
E-mail: privacy@globus.ai

How we use your Personal Data?

For each activity mentioned below (Activities 1 - 5), we note the purpose (‘Purpose’) for which we use the Personal Data, to whom this Personal Data regards, the categories of Personal Data being used, the legal bases we rely on, the source from where we received the Personal Data, for how long we keep the Personal Data and with whom we might share the Personal Data. Please note that no processing activities include automated decision-making.

The provision of Personal Data is not a statutory or contractual requirement (unless specified otherwise). It is also not necessary to enter into a contract with us. You are not obliged to provide Personal Data. The consequence of failure to provide Personal Data would be inability to achieve our Purpose.


Your rights

Where we use your Personal Data for the activities mentioned in this Privacy Notice, you may:

  • request further details about how we use your Personal Data, including receiving a copy of your Personal Data (‘Right of access’)
  • request that we correct, update or erase your Personal Data (‘Right to rectification’)
  • request that we restrict the use of your Personal Data (‘Right to restriction’)
  • object to us using it, or that we use it for direct marketing (‘Right to object’)

Where we use your Personal Data specifically based on your consent, you also have the right to request that we transfer your Personal Data to you or a third party (‘Right to data portability’).

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to privacy@globus.ai

How to file a complaint

If you have any queries that cannot be clarified as a result of internal dialogue with us or you wish to file a complaint, you can contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority at https://www.datatilsynet.no

Activity 1: Business partner and client management

Purpose

The purpose with business partner and client management is to:

  • carry out contract management, provide professional services to our customers and consumers, and, where relevant, - receive professional services from them;
  • communicate effectively with business partners and client representatives, respond to their questions, comments, complaints or other communications, including any queries relating to our products;
  • monitor activities and communications with business partners and client representatives, to record correspondence with them, including to ensure service quality, compliance with procedures and for internal training purposes of our employees and consultants.

Who are you?

Business partner or client representative

Type of Personal Data being used

  • Contact, other ID and personal information - name, email, social media accounts, phone number;
  • Work related information (title, details of the organization where you work);
  • Correspondence with you (e.g. any feedback, complaints, requests, inquiries and comments from you via telephone, email, or records of any online, paper or in-person correspondence and interactions with you);
  • Information about requests opened by you and closed;
  • Logs of activities performed;
  • Information about documents signed by you on behalf of client;
  • Profile image (avatar) (if uploaded by you).

Legal basis for the use of your Personal Data

  • Comply with our legal obligations, see Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, cf. §13 of the Bookkeeping law (Lov om bokføring (bokføringsloven), LOV-2004-11-19-73);
  • Pursue our legitimate interest (see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679):
  • to carry out contract management, provide professional services to our customers and consumers, and, where relevant, - receive professional services from them;
  • to communicate effectively with business partners and client representatives, respond to their questions, comments, complaints or other communications, including any queries relating to our products;
  • to monitor activities and communications with business partners and client representatives, to record correspondence with them, including to ensure service quality, compliance with procedures and for internal training purposes of our employees and consultants.

Source

  • You (data subject)
  • Other business partners and/or client representatives
  • Social media accounts
  • Website of the organization you work for
  • Data brokers

How long do we store your Personal Data?

As a general rule, we will keep your Personal Data for up to 2 years from the day of the last interaction with you.
Where we need to comply with our legal obligation under the Bookkeeping law (Lov om bokføring (bokføringsloven), LOV-2004-11-19-73), we will keep your Personal Data for 3,5 years.

Sharing of your Personal Data with third parties and its transfer to a third country

We may share your Personal Data with third parties such as task management vendors, CRM vendors, documentation signing vendors, general business management vendors, contractors and investors. Your Personal Data are first disclosed to these third parties at the moment of their collection.
We may transfer your Personal Data to third parties located outside the EU and the European Economic Area - USA, Russia, Belarus and the United Kingdom. The United Kingdom has been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EU and European Economic Area data protection laws and, therefore, no additional safeguards are required to transfer your Personal Data to this jurisdiction. Where your Personal Data is transferred to USA, Russia, or Belarus - we have entered into EU Commission-approved standard contractual clauses, copy of which may be provided to you upon request sent to privacy@globus.ai

Activity 2: Direct marketing & public relations activities

Purpose

The purpose is to provide client representatives and business partners with information (by email or other messages) about products and services that we offer

Who are you?

Business partner, client representative, website visitor, subscriber

Type of Personal Data being used

  • Contact information (e.g. name, address, email, phone number);
  • Marketing preferences (e.g. details of your marketing and communication preferences and information we collect to help determine what products and services may be of interest to you);
  • Survey information (e.g. your responses to market surveys that we conduct);
  • Correspondence with you (e.g. any feedback, complaints, requests, inquiries and comments from you via telephone, email, or records of any online, paper or in-person correspondence and interactions with you). If you have communicated with us by phone, we will collect details of the phone number used, and any information collected via a call recording.

Legal basis for the use of your Personal Data

  • Pursue our legitimate interest (see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679):
  • to provide you with information (by email or other messages) about products and services

In case your consent is required to conduct direct marketing and public relations activities, we will ensure to obtain your consent in advance, see Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Source

  • You (data subject)
  • Data brokers

How long do we store your Personal Data?

As a general rule, we will keep your Personal Data for up to 2 years from the day of the last interaction with you.

Sharing of your Personal Data with third parties and its transfer to a third country

We may share your Personal Data with third parties such as task management vendors, CRM vendors, documentation signing vendors, general business management vendors, contractors and investors. Your Personal Data are first disclosed to these third parties at the moment of their collection.
We may transfer your Personal Data to third parties located outside the EU and the European Economic Area - USA, Russia, Belarus and the United Kingdom. The United Kingdom has been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EU and European Economic Area data protection laws and, therefore, no additional safeguards are required to transfer your Personal Data to this jurisdiction. Where your Personal Data is transferred to USA, Russia, or Belarus - we have entered into EU Commission-approved standard contractual clauses, copy of which may be provided to you upon request sent to privacy@globus.ai

Activity 3: Analytics of marketing interactions

Purpose

The purpose is to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing interactions with you, in particular, to analyze:

  • (via email web beacon pixels) whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links within the email;
  • which of our emails are more interesting to you;
  • how you interact with our emails, our employees and/or our internet-based resources over time.

Who are you?

Business partner, client representative, website visitor, subscriber

Type of Personal Data being used

  • Contact information (e.g. name, address, email);
  • Work related information (e.g. title, workplace);
  • Marketing preferences (e.g. details of your marketing and communication preferences and information we collect to help determine what products and services may be of interest to you);
  • Survey information (e.g. your responses to market surveys that we conduct);
  • Correspondence with you (e.g. any feedback, complaints, requests, inquiries and comments from you via telephone, email, or records of any online, paper or in-person correspondence and interactions with you). If you have communicated with us by phone, we will collect details of the phone number used, and any information collected via a call recording;
  • Information obtained via email web beacon pixels as to whether our emails are opened and whether there have been any clicks through to links within the email.

Legal basis for the use of your Personal Data

The use of your personal data is necessary for us to:

  • Pursue our legitimate interest (see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679):
  • to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing interactions with you.

In case your consent is required to conduct direct marketing and public relations activities, we will ensure to obtain your consent in advance, see Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Source

  • You (data subject)
  • Data brokers

How long do we store your Personal Data?

As a general rule, we will keep your Personal Data for up to 2 years from the day of the last interaction with you.

Sharing of your Personal Data with third parties and its transfer to a third country

We may share your Personal Data with third parties such as task management vendors, CRM vendors, documentation signing vendors, general business management vendors, contractors and investors. Your Personal Data are first disclosed to these third parties at the moment of their collection.
We may transfer your Personal Data to third parties located outside the EU and the European Economic Area - USA, Russia, Belarus and the United Kingdom. The United Kingdom has been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EU and European Economic Area data protection laws and, therefore, no additional safeguards are required to transfer your Personal Data to this jurisdiction. Where your Personal Data is transferred to USA, Russia, or Belarus - we have entered into EU Commission-approved standard contractual clauses, copy of which may be provided to you upon request sent to privacy@globus.ai

Activity 4: Website management

Purpose

The purpose is to build, run, host, manage and improve our website (https://www.globus.ai/), to ensure that the content is relevant and presented in the most effective manner for you and your device, that you have a positive experience when navigating our website, and to allow you to participate in/register for interactive features of our services. Additionally, the purpose is to keep our websites safe and secure, administer our websites for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis (including traffic data analysis), testing, and research, statistical and survey purposes.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. They help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and ensure that the content is relevant to you. To learn more about how we use cookies, please visit our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

Who are you?

Website visitor

Type of Personal Data being used

  • Contact, other ID and personal information - name, email, social media accounts, phone number;
  • Work related information (title, details of the organization where you work);
  • Correspondence with you (e.g. any feedback, complaints, requests, inquiries and comments from you via telephone, email, or records of any online, paper or in-person correspondence and interactions with you);
  • Information about digital interactions with you (e.g. use of chat rooms, contact forms, or other interactive forums);
  • Cookies by means of which the following Personal Data is used:
  • Technical information (e.g. user ID, login information, browser type, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform);
  • Information about visit to our websites (e.g. the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products a website visitor viewed or searched for, pages a website visitor accessed, page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page);
  • Geolocation data.

Cookies also include strictly necessary cookies for the operation of the website and delivery of its services.

Legal basis for the use of your Personal Data

The use of your personal data is necessary for us to:

  • Pursue our legitimate interest (see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679):
  • to manage and administer our website and to provide you with the content and services on our website.

Some use of cookies require that we obtain your prior consent, see Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. For further information, please see our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

Source

  • You (data subject) (device)

How long do we store your Personal Data?

As a general rule, we will keep your Personal Data for up to 2 years from the day of the last interaction with you.

For cookies specifically, please see our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

Sharing of your Personal Data with third parties and its transfer to a third country

We may share your Personal Data with third parties such as task management vendors, CRM vendors, documentation signing vendors, general business management vendors, contractors and investors. Your Personal Data are first disclosed to these third parties at the moment of their collection.
We may transfer your Personal Data to third parties located outside the EU and the European Economic Area - USA, Russia, Belarus and the United Kingdom. The United Kingdom has been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EU and European Economic Area data protection laws and, therefore, no additional safeguards are required to transfer your Personal Data to this jurisdiction. Where your Personal Data is transferred to USA, Russia, or Belarus - we have entered into EU Commission-approved standard contractual clauses, copy of which may be provided to you upon request sent to privacy@globus.ai

Activity 5: Social media management

Purpose

The purpose is to ensure that the content is relevant and presented in the most effective manner for you, and that you have a positive experience when navigating the sites, and to allow you to participate in/register for interactive features of our services. Additionally, the purpose is to keep our websites safe and secure, administer our websites for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis (including traffic data analysis), testing, and research, statistical and survey purposes.

Who are you?

Visitor of the social media sites

Type of Personal Data being used

  • Contact, other ID and personal information - name, email, social media accounts, phone number;
  • Work related information (title, details of the organization where you work);
  • Correspondence with you (e.g. any feedback, complaints, requests, inquiries and comments from you via telephone, email, or records of any online, paper or in-person correspondence and interactions with you);
  • Information about your digital interactions (e.g. your use of chat rooms, message boards, social media pages or other interactive forums including any comments, photos, videos or other information that you post online);
  • Photographs, videos and voice recordings (e.g. that you post online);
  • Survey information (e.g. your responses to market surveys that we conduct).

Legal basis for the use of your Personal Data

The use of your personal data is necessary for us to:

  • Pursue our legitimate interest (see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679):
  • to manage and administer our social media pages and to provide you with the content and services on our social media site.

We may also use special categories of Personal Data that you manifestly made public, e.g., on our social media sites, see Article 9(2)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Source

  • You (data subject) / your social media accounts

How long do we store your Personal Data?

Usually, Personal Data are stored until Personal Data themselves or your user account are deleted by you or by the social media provider. In any event Personal Data is not stored for longer than necessary for the purpose for which they are processed. Please read privacy statements of respective social media providers to get more detailed information as to the storage periods applied by the specific social media provider.

Sharing of your Personal Data with third parties and its transfer to a third country

When you visit our social media sites your Personal Data are shared with the social media providers - this happens at the moment of their collection.
Sharing your Personal Data with the social media providers may imply their transfer to a third party located outside the EU and the European Economic Area - USA. Where your Personal Data are transferred to USA - we have entered into EU Commission-approved standard contractual clauses, copy of which may be provided to you upon request sent to privacy@globus.ai